Officers and Committees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Bethlehem United Methodist Church Officers/Committees - 2017

2017 Church Council

Dale Windsor                                  Church Council Chair
Hugh Riggins                                  Church Lay Leader (2016)
Gene Flinchum                                Vice Chair, Church Council
Julia Willis                                       Church Treasurer
Doris Reynolds                                Treasurer Emeritus
Karen Barbone                                Board of Trustees Chair
Jane Snead                                     Care & Nurture Chair (2016)
Deena King                                     Children’s Ministry Coordinator
Eddie Wilkinson                               Evangelism/Spiritual Growth Ministry Chair
Faye Fields                                      Finance Committee Chair (2016)
David Robb                                     Lay Member to Annual Conference 
Alice Jones                                      Lay Member to Annual Conference
Phyllis Dahl                                     Missions Ministry Chair
Robin Bunton                                  Secretary, Church Council (ex-officio)
Lorrie Roth                                      Staff-Parish Relations Chair (2016)
Kelly Fields                                      Cemetery Committee Chair
Amanda Fields & Judy Field             Church Historians
Barry Norris                                    Daycare Board of Directors Chair
Michael Swofford                             Lay Leadership Committee Chair
Robin Bunton                                  Membership Secretary
Vickie Flinchum                               Music Director
Cesar Marimon                                Chancel Choir Director
Nancy Golden                                 Older Adult Ministries Coordinator (2016)
Betty Fields                                     Parsonage Committee Chair
Frank Willis                                     Stewardship Ministry Chair (2016)
Doris Reynolds                                United Methodist Women President
Emily Robb                                     United Methodist Youth President
Vivian Wilkinson                              Worship Ministry Chair
Amy Campbell                                 Director of Youth Ministry (ex-officio)
Shea Welborn                                 Youth Ministry Coordinator (2016)
Ruth Rowland                                 Camp Meeting Chair
Phyllis Wicker                                  Sunday School Treasurer/Secretary
Jamie O'Daniel                                 Children Sunday school Teacher Coordinator

 

Stewards (Church Council Members:  At Large)

 

Class of 2017                          Class of 2018                                Class of 2019

Byron Dahl                              Jeremy Coble                                    Justin Windsor
Glenn Getner                           Debbie Waugh                                 Karen Lauder
Layne Downing                        Jane Chamelin                                  Wendi Martin
Chris Thomas                          Becky Windsor                                 Amanda Cook

 Board of Trustees

 

Class of 2017                         Class of 2018                                 Class of 2019

Karen Barbone (chair)              Jim Culbertson                                 Sandie Harris
Jerry Berry                              Barry Norris                                     Karon Monnett
Buddy Fields                            David Cranfil                                     Greg Wicke

Committee of Lay Leadership (Nominations)

 

Rev. Michael Swofford (chairperson)

 

Class of 2017                         Class of 2018                                 Class of 2019

Johnny Riddle                          Judy Fields                                       Phyllis Wicker
Betty Kirkman                         David Cranfill                                    Angie Routh
Gene Flinchum                        Tim Fields

 

Finance Committee

Faye Fields                                     Chair (2016)
Doris Reynolds                               Vice Treasurer
Dale Windsor                                  Church Council Chair
Hugh Riggins                                  Church Lay Leader
Frank Willis                                     Stewardship Ministry Chair
David Robb                                     Lay Member, Annual Conference
Alice Jones                                      Lay Member, Annual Conference
Lorrie Roth                                      Staff Parish Relations Chair
Julia Willis                                       Church Treasurer
Pastor                                             Rev. Michael Swofford
Jim Culbertson                                Trustees Rep

 

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Lorrie Roth                                      Chair
Hugh Riggins (Lay Leader)              Vice Chair
David Robb                                     Lay Member, Annual Conference
Alice Jones                                      Lay Member, Annual Conference

 

Class of 2017                         Class of 2018                                 Class of 2019

Wayne Alley                             Denny Spencer                                Bud Lauder
Nancy Golden                          Stacy McClintock                             Doug Nance
Lorrie Roth                                                                                     Sharon Thornton
                                                                                                      Phyllis Wicker

 

Board of Directors – Bethlehem Child Care

Barry Norris – Daycare Board of Directors Chair

Class of 2017                          Class of 2018                                Class of 2019
Barry Norris                              Fran Getner                                    Jana Fields         
Sara Kauzlick                            Beverly Culbertson                          Sarah Hinshaw
Geraldine Moody                       Judy Fields                                      Debbie Waugh

Ex Officio – Pastor, Trustees Rep, Jack Smith-Director

 

Camp Meeting Committee

Ruth Rowland – Chair

Anna Fields Marshall – Co-chair

Pastor Michael Swofford

Jackie Cook – Promotion Coordinator
Vickie Flinchum – Music Director
Cesar Marimon - Choir Director
Clean up coordinators – Fred Cook, Londa Parks, Earl Fields, Mike Hinshaw

Cemetery Committee

Kelly Fields (chairperson), Doug Garrett, Jerry Berry, Londa Parks, Mike Rivers, Jim Smith

Columbarium/Memorial Committee

Becky Windsor, Dale Windsor, Kelly Fields (Cemetery Committee rep), Mike Rivers, Mike Hinshaw, Jim Smith, David Robb, Tracy Peele

Care and Nurture

Jane Snead - Chairperson

Karon Monnett, Betty Kirkman, Phyllis Wicker, Jane Williams, Ruth Rowland

Children’s Ministries

Deena King - Chairperson

Barbara Thomas                      Susan Coward                                  Abbey Windsor 
Sandie Harris                           Jamie O’Daniel                                  Candy Jones
Andrew Coward                       Melissa Swofford                               Sarah Kauzlick

 

Committee on Records and History

 

Judy Fields                              Nancy Golden                                   Londa Parks
Amanda Fields – chair              Jane Reddick                                    Earl Fields
Evonne Parks                           Nancy Garrett                                  Mike Hinshaw
Vivian Wilkinson                       Amanda Fields and Judy Fields – Historians

 

Camp Meeting Committee
Ruth Rowland and Anna Fields Marshall, Chairpersons

Children’s Ministries
Deena King, Coordinator (2016)

Evangelism Ministry Team/Spiritual Growth
Eddie Wilkinson, Chairperson

Older Adult Ministries
Nancy Golden, Coordinator

Stewardship
Frank Willis, Chairperson (2016)

Sunday School
 Jamie O'Daniel Superintendent

United Methodist Youth
Emily Rob, President, Members -Judy Norris, Carol Fields, Michelle Hinshaw, Pat Lineberry, Nell Haywood, Layne Downing

Youth Ministries
Shae Welborn, Coordinator (2016)

 

Family Ministry Task Force

Dale Windsor – Chair, Members: Jeremy Coble, Layne Downing, Ally Fields, Deena King, Andew Coward, Sharon Thornton, Sandie Harris

 

Helen Grady Endowment

Faye Fields, Chair of Finance
Julia Willis, Treasurer
Doris Reynolds, Vice Treasurer

 

2017                                        2018                                              2019                                      

Mike Rivers                               Alan Wilkinson                                 Jim Smith

 

Missions Team

Phyllis Dahl, Chairperson 2016
Deena King, Coordinator of Food Bank
Sarah Kauzlick, Greensboro Urban Ministry Liaison
Julia Willis, United Methodist Women Representative

Members:  Kim Regan, Byron Dahl, Wanda Woodford, Sarah Kauzlick, Bob Norris & Judy Norris, Lorrie Roth, Nancy Golden, Eugene Flinchum, Sid Fields, Earl Fields, David Cranfill, Jack & Eutha Bowman

Missions Team Member Emeritus: Raeford Fields

 

Parsonage Committee

Betty Fields – Chair
Lorrie Roth, SPRC Rep
Karon Monnett, Trustee Rep
Members: Buddy Fields, David Robb, Julie Spencer, Melissa Swofford                          

 

Worship Ministry Team               
Vivian Wilkinson, Chairperson                                       Vickie Flinchum, Music Director
Julie Spencer, Communion Steward (2016)                  Fran Getner, Coordinator of Acolytes
Angie Routh, Communion Steward (2016)                   Cesar Marimon, Chancel Choir Director
Kelly Fields, Coordinator of Ushers                                Julia Willis, Worship Display Coordinator
Betty Kirkman, Coordinator of Greeters